Mallorca weather at a glance
Mallorca has hot, dry summers and mild, wetter winters. In the Palma climate series, July is the driest month with 6 mm of rain, and October is the wettest with 69 mm. August is the warmest month, with an average daily high of 29.8 °C and a low of 22.5 °C. January and February are the coolest, with highs of about 15 °C.
The numbers below describe the long-term climate of one station on the coast of Palma. They are averages from the past, not a forecast and not measurements for 2026. The Tramuntana mountains, the east coast and the airport area can differ from the city, so use the table as a guide to the season, not as a weather report for a specific beach.

Majorca weather by month: the Mallorca climate table
Source: AEMET, the Spanish national weather service, normal values for Palma, Puerto (station B228, 3 m above sea level), reference period 1981 to 2010. Max and min are monthly averages of the daily highest and lowest temperatures. Rain is the average monthly total.
| Month | Max °C | Min °C | Rain mm | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 15.4 | 8.3 | 42 | – |
| February | 15.5 | 8.4 | 37 | – |
| March | 17.2 | 9.6 | 28 | – |
| April | 19.2 | 11.7 | 39 | – |
| May | 22.5 | 15.1 | 36 | – |
| June | 26.5 | 18.9 | 11 | – |
| July | 29.4 | 21.9 | 6 | Driest month |
| August | 29.8 | 22.5 | 22 | Warmest month |
| September | 27.1 | 19.9 | 52 | – |
| October | 23.7 | 16.6 | 69 | Wettest month |
| November | 19.3 | 12.3 | 59 | – |
| December | 16.5 | 9.7 | 48 | – |
The airport station (B278), measured over the same period, is colder at night: its January minimum is 3.8 °C and its August maximum is 31.3 °C. The two stations should not be mixed in one table, and neither describes the Tramuntana.
Tours for every season on Mallorca
Boat trips, the caves, mountain routes and city tours across the island, with live prices and availability for your dates.
Best time to visit Mallorca
There is no single best month. It depends on what you want to do. The advice below is a practical reading of the climate table, not an official rating.
- Swimming and beach days, late June to September: highs from 26.5 °C in June to 29.8 °C in August, lows from 19 to 22.5 °C and very little rain in June and July. September is still warm at 27.1 °C but is wetter, with 52 mm.
- Sightseeing and walking, April to June and late September to October: highs of 19 to 26.5 °C in spring and 24 to 27 °C in early autumn. June is dry. Start walks early and carry water.
- Winter, December to February: highs of 15 to 16.5 °C and lows of 8 to 10 °C in Palma. Rainfall of 37 to 48 mm a month. It suits the city, museums and quiet drives better than swimming.
- October and November: the wettest months on average, at 69 and 59 mm. Plan indoor options and check forecasts.
Seasonal rules matter too. In 2026 the Formentor road was restricted from 15 May to 18 October, and the Caves of Drach run fewer start times from 1 November. The sustainable tourism tax is charged in full from 1 May to 31 October and with a reduction from 1 November to 30 April. See Cap de Formentor and Caves of Drach for the details.

Sea temperature
The sea is warm enough for most people from late June to September. Published series for the bay of Palma put the sea at about 14 °C in February, about 26 to 27 °C in August and about 22 to 23 °C in October. The two series differ by up to a degree, so treat these as a guide.
Sea temperature and the night minimum of the air are different measurements, and a mild winter day on land does not mean warm water. For beaches and their rules, see our beach guide.
Spring and autumn in Mallorca, month by month
The Mallorca climate is mild in the shoulder months and the numbers below come from the Palma table above. Autumn brings the most rain in the series, so plan indoor options for October and November.
Mallorca temperature in March
In March the Palma series gives an average high of 17.2 °C and a low of 9.6 °C, with 28 mm of rain. It suits sightseeing better than swimming.
Weather in April in Mallorca
The weather in April in Mallorca averages 19.2 °C by day and 11.7 °C at night, with 39 mm of rain.
Weather in Mallorca in September
September is still warm, with an average high of 27.1 °C and a low of 19.9 °C, but it is wetter than the summer months at 52 mm.
Majorca weather in October
October is the wettest month in the series, at 69 mm. Mallorca temperature in October runs from 16.6 °C at night to 23.7 °C by day, so it is warm enough for walking but worth planning around the rain.
Summer and winter in brief
Mallorca weather in July averages 29.4 °C by day with only 6 mm of rain, and Mallorca weather in August is the warmest of the year at 29.8 °C. Mallorca weather in January is mild at 15.4 °C by day and 8.3 °C at night, with 42 mm of rain. These are long-term averages, not a Mallorca forecast for your dates.
Heavy rain and storms
Autumn is the wettest part of the year, and storms can disrupt travel. On 18 October 2026 the regional government issued a red civil-protection warning for Mallorca, with measures in Palma including closed parks and cancelled events. Such warnings are tied to a date, but they show that you should check the official forecast before mountain roads, dry riverbeds and coastal paths.
Do not enter a torrent or cross flooded ground on foot or by car. The Torrent de Pareis at Sa Calobra is a particular risk: do not start a walk through it when rain or thunderstorms are forecast, because water can rise suddenly. Read more on the Sa Calobra page.
Mallorca weather: frequently asked questions
What is the hottest month in Mallorca?
August. In the Palma climate series the average daily high is 29.8 °C and the average low is 22.5 °C. July is close behind at 29.4 °C and 21.9 °C.
When does it rain most?
On average in October, with 69 mm, followed by November with 59 mm and September with 52 mm. July is the driest month with 6 mm.
What is the best month for a beach holiday?
For warm air and little rain, June to August. September is still warm, with more rain on average. The sea is warmest in late summer.
Is Mallorca warm in winter?
It is mild, not warm. In Palma, December to February highs are 15 to 16.5 °C and lows are 8 to 10 °C. The airport station records colder nights, with a January minimum of 3.8 °C.
Is the table a forecast for 2026?
No. It shows long-term averages for the period 1981 to 2010 from one Palma station. Check a current Mallorca forecast for your travel dates.


